skip to Main Content
The Nassery’s – Life After Rutherford

The Nassery’s – Life after Rutherford

Shameela is the eldest of the three Nassery siblings. She loves the performing arts and was involved in many cultural groups during her time at Rutherford. Shameela also achieved academic excellence in NCEA and was both Cultural Captain and School Prefect in her senior year. She is a passionate advocate for social justice, wellbeing, and giving back to the community. Shameela went on to complete a Bachelor of Arts degree at the University of Auckland with a double major in Criminology and Film, Television & Media Studies. Following this, Shameela completed a Bachelor of Laws degree at the University of…

Maggie #1
Maggie #1
Maggie #3
Maggie
Maggie #2
Maggie #1 Maggie #3 Maggie Maggie #2

Bounce, Launch, Splash

Congratulations to Maggie Collis who recently competed in Wellington at the North Island Diving Championships. Maggie performed extremely well, finishing 5th on the 3-meter Springboard event, 3rd on the Platform event, 1st on the 1m Springboard event and 2nd in the 3m Synchro event. Diving is one of the most graceful and spectacular sports and these results are a perfect illustration that hard work, determination and commitment pays off! Maggie’s next competition is in Auckland, and then she will be taking her talents to Perth to compete at a club international level. Once again, a huge congratulations and we wish…

Rebekah 1
Rebekah 1
Library Monitors
Rebekah 1 Library Monitors

Library Monitors of 2019

Welcome to our Library Monitors for 2019. Please come over to the library and check out our display to learn more about them. Our Library Monitor of the month is Rebekah Felton 11HA. We love her energy, reliability and her good taste in books. Rebekah's favourite book is “City of Bones by Cassandra Clare”  Which just so happens to be my favourite :-)

Received 1188361198007160
Received 1188361198007160
Received 2297097023909240
Received 316553152383337
Received 834906500180453
Received 835219333537227
Received 1188361198007160 Received 2297097023909240 Received 316553152383337 Received 834906500180453 Received 835219333537227

12 OED Tramp – Te Henga Walkway

On Friday, 8 March, the day started out promising with cool but dry conditions as we travelled by bus to the beginning of the Te Henga Walkway. This was the second tramp for this group and they were keen to test out their newly learned navigation and tramping skills. We were greeted with stunning ocean views with foreboding clouds in the distance, a sign of things to come. Walking started with energy and pace as we passed through the first couple of kilometres. Within what seemed like only minutes, a wall of wind and squally showers hit us like a…

Ama
Ama
Boat
Group
Waka
Ama Boat Group Waka

Waka Ama Senior Regatta

On Saturday, 2 March twelve Rutherford students travelled to Orakei Basin, Mission Bay to compete in the secondary schools Auckland region Waka Ama regatta. It was a great day out on the water and both teams performed exceptionally well with the U19 boys placing 4th in the W6 500m championship final and 6th in the W6 250m championship final. The girls placed 3rd in the U16 W6 250m championship final and made it through to the 500m final. Then both teams then joined together and made their W12 team and finished 1st in their heat. The U19 Rutherford Boys team…

Books Donated To The Islands (2)
Books Donated To The Islands (2)
Books Donated To The Islands (1)
Books Donated To The Islands (4)
Books Donated To The Islands (3)
Books Donated To The Islands (2) Books Donated To The Islands (1) Books Donated To The Islands (4) Books Donated To The Islands (3)

Books donated have arrived at their destination

In July 2018, Rutherford College Library donated approximately 4500 books and school journals to remote villages in Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu & islands of Micronesia. We are so pleased to know that the books and school journals sent through @supportvillages  have arrived to their destination. I personally feel so privileged and very happy that we were able to help so many kids that just want to learn and read. Their happy faces say it all :) “You have not lived today until you have done something for someone who can never repay you.”  ― John Bunyan “Help others…

Principal’s Panui – 8 March 2019

Principal’s Panui – 8 March 2019

We can’t control time but we can control how we plan to use it. How do you get the most out of the next, or in the case of our Year 13 students the last 35 weeks at Secondary School? Over the last two weeks I have shared with our year 13’s a few ideas and techniques to support them in taking care of themselves and keeping a focus on the W.I.N. What’s Important Now. It’s about focus, staying on task and in the long term achieving what you wanted and feeling good about it. It is about planning and…

Parent Student Teacher Conferences – 11-12 March

Parent Student Teacher Conferences – 11-12 March

Bookings close Monday at 9am We cordially invite you to attend a Parent Student Teacher (PST) Conference with your child's tutor teacher. Conferences will be held on Monday, 11 March between 1:30pm and 8:00pm and Tuesday, 12 March between 10:30am and 5:45pm. PST conferences are a Parent-Student-Teacher conference where the aim is for you, your child and their tutor teacher to collaborate on reviewing 2018, setting objectives for 2019, developing goals for those objectives, selecting strategies to support those goals and agreeing on a way of following up what is decided. It is vitally important that you and your child…

International Women’s Day

International Women’s Day

In 1975 the UN recognised Friday, 8 March as a day dedicated to the rights of women, but its beginnings were long before that. It was first celebrated in Austria, Denmark, Germany and Switzerland in 1911, and in some countries was soon established as a public holiday. This year theme is: Think equal, build smart, innovate for change. Come over to the library and have a look at our display to learn more about it.

Upcoming Important Dates – Term 1 2019

Upcoming Important Dates – Term 1 2019

Here is a heads up on some of the events and important dates for Term 1 Monday, 11 and Tuesday, 12 March | Parent Student Teacher Conferences Wednesday, 13 to Saturday, 16 March | Polyfest Thursday, 14 February | Class Photos Day Monday, 18 March| Western Zone Swimming Competition Sunday, 7 April | Daylight Savings End Friday, 12 April | Last day of Term 2    

Back To Top
Search